About Us - History

Concert History

1953   Director of Music: Louis Applebaum  
Aug 4 Glenn Gould (piano)
Aug 5 Albert Pratz (violin) and Leo Barkin (piano)
Aug 6 Songs of Canada, England and the United States: Ed McCurdy (folk singer)
Aug 7 Music by Canadian Composers: Hyman Goodman (violin), Marian Grudeff (piano), Barbara Franklin (soprano) and Leo Barkin (piano)
Aug 11 James Milligan (baritone)
Aug 12 Ed McCurdy (folk singer)
Aug 13 John Knight (piano)
Aug 14 Glenn Gould (piano)
   
1955    
Jul 9 Hart House Orchestra with the Festival Chorus
Jul 12 Hart House Orchestra with Glenn Gould (piano)
Jul 13 Hart House Orchestra with Isaac Stern (violin) and Alexander Schneider (violin)
Jul 14 Hart House Orchestra with Gordon Day (flute) and Perry Bauman (oboe)
Jul 15 Hart House Orchestra with Isaac Stern (violin) and Marie Iosch (harp)
Jul 16 Sonata Recital: Isaac Stern (violin) and Alexander Schneider (piano)
Jul 20 Hart House Orchestra
Jul 21 Hart House Orchestra with Zara Nelsova (cello), Mario Bernardi (piano) and Gordon Day (flute)
Jul 22, 23 Hart House Orchestra
Jul 26 Askel Schiotz with John Newmark (piano)
Jul 27 Festival Chorus with Suzanne Bloch (lute)
Jul 29 Glenn Gould (piano)
Jul 30 Hart House Orchestra with Noel Brunet, Eugene Kash, Albert Pratz and Alexander Schneider
Aug 2 Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano) with Paul Ulanowsky (piano)
Aug 3 Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano) with the Hart House Orchestra
Aug 5 Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano) with Paul Ulanowsky (piano)
Aug 6 Hart House Orchestra with the Festival Chorus
   
1956    
Jul 9 Hart House Orchestra with the Festival Chorus
Jul 9 Glenn Gould (piano) with Bethany Beardslee (soprano), Hyman Goodman (violin), Steve Staryk (violin), Jack Nielsen (viola) and Isaac Mamott (cello)
Jul 11, 13 Wilbur de Paris and his New New Orleans Orchestra with Jimmy Rushing (blues singer) and Willie “The Lion” Smith (piano)
Jul 14, 17 Claudio Arrau with the Festival Orchestra
Jul 18, 20 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, featuring Johnny Hodges, Ray Nance and Jimmy Grissom
Jul 21 Jennie Tourel with Allen Rogers (piano), Gordon Day (flute) and Isaac Mamott (cello)
Jul 23 Claudio Arrau
Jul 25 Calvin Jackson Quartet and the Phil Nimmons Group with Paul Draper (dance) and Barry Ulanov (commentator)
Jul 26 Claudio Arrau
Jul 27 Calvin Jackson Quartet and the Phil Nimmons Group with Paul Draper (dance) and Barry Ulanov (commentator)
Jul 28 Festival Singers with Boris Roubakine (piano) and Pierre Souvairan (piano)
Jul 30 Inge Borkh and Alexander Welitsch with the Festival Orchestra
Jul 31 Festival Singers with Boris Roubakine (piano) and Pierre Souvairan (piano)
Aug 1 Dave Brubeck Quartet and the Norm Symonds Octette
Aug 2 Inge Borkh and Alexander Welitsch with the Festival Orchestra
Aug 3 Dave Brubeck Quartet and the Norm Symonds Octette
Aug 4 Claudio Arrau
Aug 6 Inge Borkh (soprano) and Alexander Welitsch (baritone) with Leo Barkin (piano)
Aug 7 Rudolf Serkin (piano) and Martial Singher (baritone)
Aug 8 Oscar Peterson Trio and the Modern Jazz Quartet
Aug 9 Inge Borkh (soprano) and Alexander Welitsch (baritone) with Leo Barkin (piano)
Aug 10 Oscar Peterson Trio and the Modern Jazz Quartet
Aug 11 Festival Orchestra with Maureen Forrester (contralto)
   
1957   Festival Music Administrator: Gordon Jocelyn
Jul 31 CBC Symphony Orchestra with Lois Marshall (soprano)
Aug 2, 3 Count Basie and His Orchestra with Joe Williams
Aug 7 CBC Symphony Orchestra
Aug t 9, 10 Billie Holiday and the Ron Collier Quintet
Aug 14 CBC Symphony Orchestra with John Boyden (soloist/baritone)
Aug 16, 17 Gerry Mulligan Quartet and the Teddy Wilson Trio
Aug 21 CBC Symphony Orchestra with Betty-Jean Hagen (violin)
Aug 24, 27, 31 Peter Pears and Benjamin Britten
Sept 5 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
   
1958   Director of Music: Louis Applebaum  
Jul 16, 17 Little Carib Company
Jul 22 Festival Singers
Jul 23 Jacques Labrecque and Emma Caslor
Jul 23 Henry “Red” Allen and His All-Stars and Langston Hughes, Poet
Jul 25 Jacques Labrecque and Emma Caslor
Jul 26 Festival Singers
Jul 30, Aug 1 New York Pro Musica
Aug 2 Maynard Ferguson Band and the Moe Koffman Quartet
Aug 6, 9 Marais and Miranda, International Balladeers
Aug 9 Wilbur de Paris and His New New Orleans Orchestra
Aug 13 Carmen McRae and Trio and the Billy Taylor Trio
Aug 13 Richard Dyer-Bennet, Tenor and Guitarist
Aug 15 Dizzy Gillespie and His Group
Aug 16 Richard Dyer-Bennet, Tenor and Guitarist
   
1959    
Jul 28 National Festival Orchestra with Oscar Shumsky (violin), Leonard Rose (cello) and Claudio Arrau (piano)
Jul 29 National Festival Orchestra with Claudio Arrau (piano), Oscar Shumsky, Hyman Goodman (violin), Stephen Kondaks (viola) and Leonard Rose (cello)
Jul 30 Claudio Arrau
Jul 31 National Festival Orchestra with Claudio Arrau (piano), Oscar Shumsky, Hyman Goodman (violin), Stephen Kondaks (viola) and Leonard Rose (cello)
Aug 1 Concert of Chamber Music
Aug 1 National Festival Orchestra with Oscar Shumsky (violin), Leonard Rose (cello) and Claudio Arrau (piano)
Aug 4 Shakespeare and Music: National Festival Orchestra with Irene Jordan (soprano), Martial Singher (baritone) and the Elizabeth Singers
Aug 5 National Festival Orchestra with Lois Marshall (soprano), Oscar Shumsky (violin), Julius Baker (flute) and Robert Bloom (oboe)
Aug 6 Shakespeare and Music: National Festival Orchestra with Irene Jordan (soprano), Martial Singher (baritone) and the Elizabeth Singers
Aug 7 National Festival Orchestra with Lois Marshall (soprano), Oscar Shumsky (violin), Julius Baker (flute) and Robert Bloom (oboe)
Aug 7, 8 Ed McCurdy
Aug 8 Shakespeare and Music: National Festival Orchestra with Irene Jordan (soprano), Martial Singher (baritone) and the Elizabeth Singers
Aug 8 Concert of Chamber Music
   
1960    
Jul 23 Chamber Music Concert: National Festival Orchestra
Jul 24 National Festival Orchestra with Glenn Gould (piano), Oscar Shumsky (violin) and Leonard Rose (cello)
Jul 30 Chamber Music Concert: National Festival Orchestra
Jul 31 National Festival Orchestra with Oscar Shumsky (violin), Leonard Rose (cello), Julie Harris, Douglas Campbell, Bruno Gerussi and Douglas Rain
Aug 6 Chamber Music Concert: National Festival Orchestra
Aug 7 Beethoven Program: Glenn Gould (piano), Oscar Shumsky (violin) and Leonard Rose (cello)
   
1961   Directors of Music: Glenn Gould, Leonard Rose and Oscar Shumsky  
Jul 16 Brahms Concert: Glenn Gould (piano), Leonard Rose (cello) and Oscar Shumsky (violin)
Jul 22 Chamber Music Concert: National Festival Orchestra
Jul 23 Richard Strauss Concert: Ellen Faull (soprano), Glenn Gould (piano), Oscar Shumsky (violin) and Victor Braun (bass-baritone)
Jul 29 Chamber Music Concert: National Festival Orchestra
Jul 30 Vocal Concert: Maureen Forrester (contralto), with Oscar Shumsky (viola) and John Newmark (piano)
Aug 5 Chamber Music Concert: National Festival Orchestra
Aug 6 Concerto Concert: Oscar Shumsky (conductor and violin), Lois Marshall (soprano), Leonard Rose (cello) and the National Festival Orchestra
Aug 12 Chamber Music Concert: National Festival Orchestra
Aug 13 Bach Concert: Glenn Gould (conductor and piano), Lois Marshall (soprano), Leonard Rose (cello), Mario Bernardi (piano) and the National Festival Orchestra
   
1962    
Jul 8 Bach Concert: Glenn Gould (piano), Leonard Rose (cello),
  Oscar Shumsky (violin) and members of the National
  Festival Orchestra
Jul 13, 15 The Schoenberg Heritage
Jul 22 Debussy and Ravel: Maureen Forrester (contralto), John Newmark (piano), Leonard Rose (cello), Oscar Shumsky (violin) and members of the National Festival Orchestra
Jul 29 Hindemith – The Early Years: Glenn Gould (piano), Lois Marshall (soprano), Leonard Rose (cello) and John Horton (narrator)
Aug 5 Mendelssohn Concert: Glenn Gould (piano), Leonard Rose (cello), Oscar Shumsky (violin), Leopold Simoneau (tenor) and members of the National Festival Orchestra
Aug 10 Panorama Music of the ’20s: Glenn Gould (piano and commentary), Marek Jablonski (piano), Ilona Kombrink (soprano) and members of the National Festival Orchestra
Aug 12 Eighteenth-Century Concert: Lois Marshall (soprano), Leonard Rose (cello) and the National Festival Orchestra
Sep 9 John Boyden (baritone) and Gordon Scott (piano)
   
1963    
Jul 7 Bach Concert: Glenn Gould (harpsichord), Oscar Shumsky (violin) and Carolyn Stanford (mezzo-soprano)
Jul 13 Chamber Music Concert
Jul 14 Anniversary Concert: Adele Addison (soprano), Elizabeth Benson Guy (soprano), John Boyden (baritone) and Lillian Fuchs (viola)
Jul 19 National Youth Orchestra with Jon Vickers (tenor)
Jul 20 Chamber Music Concert
Jul 21 Strauss-Schoenberg concert: National Festival Orchestra with Shirley Verrett (mezzo-soprano)
Jul 26 Choral Program: Members of the Festival Choral Workshop
Jul 27 Chamber Music Concert
Jul 28 Russian Concert: Glenn Gould (piano), Oscar Shumsky (violin), Sol Schoenbach (bassoon), Donald Gramm (baritone) and members of the National Festival Orchestra
Aug 3 Chamber Music Concert
Aug 4 Bartok Concert: Oscar Shumsky (violin), Avraham Sternklar (piano), the Fine Arts String Quartet, Mario Bernardi (piano) and William Aide (piano)
Aug 9 Leider Concert: Phyllis Curtin (soprano), Glenn Gould (piano) and Hans Kohlund (lute)
Aug 10 Chamber Music Concert
Aug 11 Schubert Concert: Rudolf Serkin (piano), Oscar Shumsky (violin) and Leslie Parnas (cello)
   
1964    
Jul 5 Bach Program: David Nadien (violin), Leonard Rose (cello), Oscar Shumsky (violin and conductor) and the National Festival Orchestra
Jul 12 Brahms Program: Leon Fleisher (piano), Leonard Rose (cello), Oscar Shumsky (violin), Mildred Goodman (violin), David Markowitz (viola), Patricia Parr (piano), Marry Simmons (soprano), Shannon Bolin (mezzo-soprano), Charles Bressler (tenor) and John Boyden (baritone)
Jul 17 Choral Program: Festival Choral Workshop
Jul 19 Berg Program: Lois Marshall (soprano), Weldon Kilburn (piano), Lea Foli (violin), Charles Dobias (violin), Israel Baker (violin), Charles Rosen (piano) and members of the National Festival Orchestra
Jul 26 Haydn Program: Oscar Shumsky (violin), Perry Bauman (oboe), Sol Schoenbach (bassoon), Leonard Rose (cello) and members of the National Festival Orchestra
Aug 2 Music of Czechoslovakia: Eudice Shapiro (violin), Lea Foli (violin), Charles Dobias (violin), Perry Bauman (oboe), Sol Schoenbach (bassoon), Lynn Harrell (cello), Leonard Rose (cello), Carol Pack (harpsichord), Rudolf Firkusny (piano), Marilyn Stroh (viola), Stanley McCartney (clarinet) and Robert Creech (French horn)
Aug 9 French Program: Elizabeth Benson Guy (soprano), Carol Pack (harpsichord), Lynn Harrell (cello), Oscar Shumsky (violin), Artur Balsam (piano), Mildred Goodman (violin), Otto Armin (violin), Robert Verebes (viola) and Ronald Laurie (cello)
Aug 14 Baroque Heritage: E. Power Biggs (organ), Elizabeth Benson Guy (soprano), Robert Oades (trumpet), Otto Armin (violin), Corol McCartney (violin), Ronald Laurie (cello), JoSepth Umbrico (trumpet) and Robert Comber (timpani)
Aug 16 Bach Program (Choral): Lois Marshall (soprano), Jean Bonhomme (tenor), Patricia Ridout (alto), Maurice Brown (baritone), the Festival Singers and the National Festival Orchestra
   
1965   Director of Music: Oscar Shumsky  
Jul 11 Beethoven Program: Claudio Arrau (piano), Leonard Rose (cello) and Oscar Shumsky (violin)
Jul 18 Mozart Program: Oscar Shumsky (violin), Beveridge Webster (piano) and the National Festival Orchestra
Jul 23 Choral Program: Festival Choral Workshop with Festival orchestra soloists from the opera company
Jul 24 Saturday Morning Chamber Music: National Festival Orchestra and guest instructors
Jul 25 Classics and Jazz: Benny Goodman (clarinet), Oscar Shumsky (violin), Lea Foli (violin), Les Malowany (viola),
  Lynn Harrell (cello), Mario Bernardi (piano), Derek Smith (piano), Al Ferrari (bass) and Mousey Alexander (drums)
Jul 31 Saturday Morning Chamber Music: National Festival Orchestra and guest instructors
Aug 1 National Youth Orchestra of Canada with Leonard Rose (cello)
Aug 7 Saturday Morning Chamber Music: National Festival Orchestra and guest instructors
Aug 8 National Festival Orchestra with Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute), Oscar Shumsky (violin), Barbara Collier (soprano), Stephen Kondaks (viola), Judy Loman (harp), Robert Creech (horn) and John Coveart (piano)
Aug 14 Saturday Morning Chamber Music: National Festival Orchestra and guest instructors
Aug 15 Choral Program: Lois Marshall (soprano), Weldon Kilburn (piano) and the National Festival Orchestra
Aug 21 Saturday Morning Chamber Music: National Festival Orchestra and guest instructors
Aug 22 Dave Brubeck Quartet
Aug 27 Handel’s Solomon: Lois Marshall (soprano), Elizabeth Benson Guy (soprano), Charles Bressler (tenor), Norman Farrow (baritone), the Festival Singers of Toronto, members of the Toronto Mendelssohn Choir and the National Festival Orchestra
Aug 28 Saturday Morning Chamber Music: National Festival Orchestra and guest instructors
Aug 29 Handel’s Solomon: Lois Marshall (soprano), Elizabeth Benson Guy (soprano), Charles Bressler (tenor), Norman Farrow (baritone), the Festival Singers of Toronto, members of the Toronto Mendelssohn Choir and the National Festival Orchestra
   
1966    
Jul 10 Beethoven Program: National Festival Orchestra with Oscar Shumsky (violin) and Leonard Pennario (piano)
Jul 17 Mozart Program: National Festival Orchestra with Oscar Shumsky (violin) and Jose Iturbi (piano)
Jul 23 Chamber music at the Festival Theatre
Jul 24 Vocal Program: National Festival Orchestra with Mario Bernardi (piano, harpsichord), Mary Simmons (soprano) and Ray Sill (oboe)
Jul 30 Chamber Music at the Festival Theatre
Jul 31 Choral Program: Festival Singers of Toronto with Mary Morrison (soprano), Patricia Ridout (alto), Albert Greer (tenor) and Maurice Brown (bass)
Aug 5 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Aug 6 Chamber Music at the Festival Theatre
Aug 7 George Shearing Quintet
Aug 13 Chamber Music at the Festival Theatre
Aug 14 Schubert Program: Leonard Rose (cello), Mario Bernardi (piano), Oscar Shumsky (violin), David Montagu (violin), Sally Trembly (viola) and the National Festival Orchestra
Aug 20 Chamber Music at the Festival Theatre
Aug 21 National Youth Orchestra of Canada with Mary
  Simmons (soprano)
Aug 27 Chamber Music at the Festival Theatre
Aug 28 Music for Flute: Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute), Oscar Shumsky (violin) and Mario Bernardi (piano)
   
1967    
Mar 19 Messiah by George Frideric Handel: Stratford Festival Choir, Gwenlynn Little (soprano), Nancy Greenwood (contralto), Jerold Siena (tenor), Peter Milne (bass)
Jul 9 All-Mozart program: National Festival Orchestra
Jul 16 Maureen Forrester (contralto) with Mario Bernardi (piano)
Jul 22 Chamber Music Concert
Jul 23 Yehudi Menuhin and the Bath Festival Orchestra
Jul 29 Chamber Music Concert
Jul 30 Julian Bream (guitar) with the National Festival Orchestra
Aug 5 Chamber Music Concert
Aug 6 Louis Quilico (baritone), Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) and Mario Bernardi (piano, harpsichord)
Aug 12 Chamber Music Concert
Aug 13 Modern Jazz Quartet
Aug 18 Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Aug 19 Chamber Music Concert
Aug 20 Wilbur de Paris and His Traditional Jazz
Aug 26 Chamber Music Concert
Aug 27 Mass in B minor by J. S. Bach: Festival Singers of Toronto, members of the Toronto Mendelssohn Choir, the National Festival Orchestra, Roxolana Roslak (soprano), Jerold Siena (tenor), Nancy Greenwood (alto), Peter Milne (bass) and Catherine Palmer (organ)
Aug 31 The Avon Concert, hosted by Christopher Plummer with the
  National Festival Orchestra
   
1968   Music Administrator: Victor Di Bello  
Apr 21 Messiah (Coronation Anthems) by G. F. Handel: Stratford Festival Choir, the Pro Arte Orchestra, Gwenlynn Little (soprano), Theodore Gentry (countertenor), Thomas Clerke (tenor) and Donald Rutherford (bass)
Jul 7 A Concert of Sacred Music: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Jul 13 Chamber Music Series
Jul 14 English Chamber Orchestra with Jacqueline du Pré (cello)
Jul 20 Chamber Music Series
Jul 21 Stratford Festival Orchestra with David Nadien (violin)
Jul 26 Van Cliburn (piano)
Jul 27 Chamber Music Series
Jul 28 Stratford Festival Orchestra with John Ogdon (piano)
Aug 3 Chamber Music Series
Aug 4 Mozart-Rossini Concert: Stratford Festival Orchestra and Judith Raskin (soprano)
Aug 10 Chamber Music Series
Aug 11 Beethoven program: Stratford Festival Orchestra and Ruggiero Ricci (violin)
Aug 18 Ravi Shankar (sitar), Alla Rakha (tabla) and Kamala Chakravarty (tamboura)
Aug 25 Music of the Spanish Court and Theatre in the Golden Age: New York Pro Musica
   
1969   Director of Music: Victor Di Bello  
Jul 5 Beethoven Program: Guarneri String Quartet with Arnold Steinhardt (violin), John Dalley (violin), Michael Tree (viola) and David Soyer (cello)
Jul 6 Bach/Rock: Stratford Festival Orchestra with Charles Libove (violin) and Ray Still (oboe)
Jul 10 Joni Mitchell
Jul 10 Music at Midnight
Jul 11 Ian and Sylvia with the Great Speckled Bird
Jul 11 New Music at Midnight
Jul 12 Beaux-Arts String Quartet with Charles Libove (violin), Bernard Eichen (violin), John Graham (viola), Bruce Rogers (cello) and Nina Lugovoy (piano)
Jul 12 Concert on the Island
Jul 13 The Abduction from the Seraglio: Stratford Festival
  Orchestra
Jul 16–18 Stratford Festival Orchestra, conducted by George Schick, with David Nadien (violin) and Leonard Rose (cello)
Jul 17 Gordon Lightfoot with Red Shea (guitar) and Rick
  Haynes (bass)
Jul 17 Music at Midnight
Jul 18 New Music at Midnight
Jul 19 Concert on the Island
Jul 19 Chamber Music Concert: Musicians of the Stratford Festival Orchestra
Jul 20 Viennese Program: Eugene Istomin (piano), Leonard Rose (cello), David Nadien (violin), Arthur Garami (violin), David Mankovitz (viola) and Malcolm Tait (cello)
Jul 23–25 Stratford Festival Orchestra, conducted by Aaron Copland, with Peter Milne (baritone)
Jul 24 Peter Serkin (piano) and Yuji Takahashi (piano)
Jul 24 Music at Midnight
Jul 25 New Music at Midnight
Jul 26 Concert on the Island
Jul 26 Chamber Music Concert: Musicians of the Stratford Festival
  Orchestra
Jul 27 Peter Nero with Gene Cherico (bass) and Bobby Rosengarten (drums)
Jul 30–Aug 1 Stratford Festival Orchestra, conducted by Mario Bernardi, with Patricia Kern (mezzo-soprano)
Jul 30 Royal Canadian Regiment Band of London
Jul 31 A Program of Contemporary Music
Jul 31 Music at Midnight
Aug 1 New Music at Midnight
Aug 2 Concert on the Island
Aug 2 Chamber Music Concert: Musicians of the Stratford Festival Orchestra
Aug 3 National Youth Orchestra of Canada with David Nadien (violin)
Aug 6 Royal Canadian Regiment Band of London
Aug 9 Orford String Quartet with Andrew Dawes (violin), Kenneth Perkins (violin), Terence Helmer (viola), Marcel St.-Cyr (cello) and Stanley McCartney (clarinet)
Aug 10 Julian Bream (lute and guitar)
Aug 11–22 Master class with Julian Bream (guitar)
Aug 13 Royal Canadian Regiment Band of London
Aug 16 Guitar Recital: The guitarists of the Julian Bream master class, including Liona Boyd
Aug 17 Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano) and John Wustman (piano)
Aug 20 Royal Canadian Regiment Band of London
Aug 23 The Music of India: Ravi Shankar
Aug 24 Ravi Shankar (sitar), Alla Rakha (tabla) and Amiya Das Gupta (tamboura)
Aug 27 Royal Canadian Regiment Band of London
   
1970   Music Administrator: Andrée Gingras  
Jul 5 Tim Hardin
Jul 11 Orford String Quartet
Jul 11 Pepe Romero (guitar)
Jul 12 The Romeros – Spain’s First Family of Classical Guitarists
Jul 18 Paul Tortelier (cello) and Karl Engel (piano)
Jul 18 Charles Dobias (violin) and Walter Buczynski (piano)
Jul 19 Lois Marshall (soprano) and Louis Quilico (baritone),
  accompanied by Weldon Kilburn and Lina Pizzolongo
Jul 25 Beaux-Arts String Quartet
Jul 25 Robert Savoie (baritone)
Jul 26 A Tribute to the Berlin Philharmonic: Claudio Arrau
Jul 31 Syrinx (synthesizer, saxophone, percussion)
Aug 1 Orford String Quartet
Aug 2 National Youth Orchestra, conducted by Brian Priestman, with Suzanne Shulman (flute)
Aug 8 Beaux-Arts String Quartet
Aug 8 Edward Culbreath (cello) and Charles Reiner (piano)
Aug 9 Lili Kraus (piano)
Aug 15 Orford String Quartet
Aug 15 Marek Jablonski (piano)
Aug 16 Itzhak Perlman (violin) and Samuel Saunders (piano)
Aug 21 Jan Rubes (bass-baritone), Margaret Zeidman (soprano) and Tibor Polgar (composer, piano)
Aug 22 John Boyden (baritone)
Aug 23 Hans Richter-Haaser (piano)
Aug 28 Gwenlynn Little (soprano)
Aug 30 José Feliciano
   
1971    
Jul 4 Melanie
Jul 6 Joseph Macerollo (classical accordion)
Jul 10 Hungarian Quartet
Jul 11 Alexander Lagoya (guitar)
Jul 11–17 Master classes with Alexandre Lagoya (guitar)
Jul 17 Alexandre Lagoya Master Class Recital
Jul 18 Jon Vickers (tenor)
Jul 20 Patricia Kern (soprano) and Stuart Hamilton (piano)
Jul 24 Steven Staryk (violin) and Joseph Schwartz (piano)
Jul 25 Gerard Souzay (baritone) and Dalton Baldwin (piano)
Jul 25 Patricia Kern (mezzo-soprano)
Jul 25–31 Master classes with Pierre Bernac (voice)
Jul 31 Pierre Bernac Master Class Singing Recital
Aug 1 Alfred Brendel (piano)
Aug 5 Joann Freeman (piano)
Aug 7 Rideau Quartet of Ottawa
Aug 8 Janos Starker (cello) and Gyorgy Sebok (piano)
Aug 12 Arthur Garami (violin) and Charles Reiner (piano)
Aug 14 Classical Quartet of Montreal with Charles Reiner (piano)
Aug 15 Lorin Hollander (piano)
Aug 16–27 Master classes with Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Aug 19 Jean-Pierre Rampal Master Class Recital
Aug 21 Orford String Quartet with Katrina Vournasos (piano)
Aug 22 Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) and Charles Reiner (piano)
Aug 26 Jane Casson, accompanied by Garth Allen
Aug 28 Vaghy String Quartet
Aug 29 B. B. King (blues guitar)
   
1972    
Jul 1 New Chamber Winds
Jul 6 Anjali, Hindu dancer
Jul 8 Hungarian Quartet
Jul 13 Marie Lorcini (harp), Oatsy Good (harp) and James
  Stark (tenor)
Jul 15 Alberta Trio
Jul 16 Alexandre Lagoya (guitar)
Jul 16–22 Master classes with Alexandre Lagoya (guitar)
Jul 20 Alexandre Lagoya Master Class Students (guitar)
Jul 22 Orford String Quartet
Jul 23 Rudolf Firkusny (piano)
Jul 27 Riki Turofsky (soprano) and Rafi Armenian (piano)
Jul 29 Orford String Quartet
Jul 30 Itzhak Perlman (violin) and Samuel Sanders (piano)
Aug 3 Michael Edwards (clarinet) and Charles Reiner (piano)
Aug 5 Vaghy String Quartet
Aug 6 Roberta Peters (soprano) and John Wustman (piano)
Aug 10 Cantor Sheldon Merel (tenor)
Aug 12 Classical Quartet of Montreal
Aug 13 Antonio Janigro (cello) and Charles Reiner (piano)
Aug 13–19 Master classes with Antoni Janigro (cello)
Aug 17 Antoni Janigro Master Class Students (cellos)
Aug 19 Lorand Fenyves (violin) and Menahem Pressler (piano)
Aug 20 Van Cliburn
Aug 21–27 Master classes with Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Aug 26 Jean-Pierre Rampal Master Class Students (flute)
Aug 25 Music for a Summer Day: Beaux Arts Trio of New York, Jean-Pierre Rampal, the New York Philharmonic Orchestra, the Dorian Woodwind Quartet and Canadian Brass
Aug 27 Tony van Bridge as G.K.C.: a one-man show based on the writing of Gilbert Keith Chesterton
Oct 19 Charles Aznavour
   
1973    
Jul 5 Paul Brodie (saxophone) and Antonin Kubalek (piano)
Jul 7 Orford String Quartet
Jul 12 Claude Garden (harmonica) and Louis-Philippe
  Pelletier (piano)
Jul 14 Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello) and Arthur Rowe (piano)
Jul 16–21 Master classes with Alexandre Lagoya (guitar)
Jul 19 Alexandre Lagoya Master Class Students (guitar)
Jul 20 Music for a Summer Day: the Vermeer Quartet and Ronal Turini, piano; Lilit Gampel, violin; New York Philharmonic; Air Transport Command Band; Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Jul 21 Toronto Winds
Jul 26 An Evening with J. S. Bach: Richard Birney-Smith
  (harpsichord) and Alan Scarfe (narrator)
Jul 28 Ararat Trio with Raffi Armenian
Aug 2 An Evening of Robert and Clara Schumann: Kathryn
  Root (piano) and Barry MacGregor (narrator)
Aug 4 Canadian Brass
Aug 9 Elizabeth Strauss (soprano) and Theo Lindenbaum (piano)
Aug 11 Bouchard et Morisset, duo pianists
Aug 12 Music for a Summer Day: Douglas Haas, organ; Cantor Jacob Barkin and Synagogue Choir; The Gentleman and Boys of St. Simon’s Church Choir; the Beaux Arts Trio of New York; the Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Philippe Entremont (piano); the New York Brass Quintet
Aug 16 An Evening of Indian Music: M. Ranganathan (vina) and P. H. Amarnath (mrdanga)
Aug 18 Czech String Quartet
Aug 23 Pierre del Vescovo (French horn)
Aug 25 Oscar Ghiglia (guitar)
Aug 26–31 Master classes with Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Aug 30 Jean-Pierre Rampal Master Class Students (flute)
   
1974   Music Director: Raffi Armenian  
Jun 29 Festival Singers of Canada
Jun 30–Jul 1 Master classes with Maureen Forrester (lied interpretation)
Jul 2 A Lieder Recital
Jul 6 Canadian Brass
Jul 7 Maureen Forrester (contralto) and Raffi Armenian (piano)
Jul 13 One Third Ninth
Jul 25 Alvin Reimer and Raffi Armenian
Jul 27 Anna Chornodolska (soprano) and John Newmark (piano)
Jul 28 Stratford Festival Ensemble with Phyllis Mailing
  (mezzo-soprano)
Jul 29 – Aug 4 Master classes with Ray Still (oboe)
Aug 3 Stratford Festival Theatre Ensemble, conducted by Raffi Armenian, with Phyllis Mailing (mezzo-soprano)
Aug 4 Barry Tuckwell (French horn) and John Newmark (piano)
Aug 5–11 Master classes with Stuart Knussen (double bass)
Aug 11 Trio di Trieste
Aug 17 Purcell String Quartet
Aug 22 Members of the Stratford Festival Ensemble
Aug 24 Camerata, Chamber Group
Aug 25 John Lill (piano)
Aug 29 Members of the Stratford Festival Ensemble
Aug 31 Lorand Fenyves (violin) and Elyakim Taussig (piano)
   
1975    
Jul 13 Stratford Festival Ensemble
Jul 15–24 Master classes with Steven Staryk (violin)
Jul 20 Gisela Depkat (violoncello) and Raffi Armenian (piano)
Jul 24 Midnight Chamber Music Concert
Aug 3 Shakespeare and Other Poets: Cleo Laine and
  John Dankworth
Aug 10 Stratford Festival Ensemble with Raffi Armenian, Janice Taylor (narrator), Glyn Evans (tenor I), Victor Martens (tenor II), Philip May (bass I and narrator) and Giulio Kukurugya (bass II)
Aug 10–19 Master classes with Barry Tuckwell (French horn)
Aug 14 Midnight Chamber Music Concert
Aug 17 Stratford Festival Ensemble, conducted by Raffi Armenian,with Janice Taylor (contralto), Otto Armin (violin) and William Aide (piano)
Aug 23–31 Master classes with Ray Still (oboe)
Aug 24 Bruce Cockburn
Aug 28, 30 Midnight Chamber Music Concerts
   
1976    
Jul 18 Stratford Festival Ensemble
Jul 21 Midday Chamber Music
Jul 22 Midnight Chamber Music
Jul 25 Sunday Afternoon Chamber Concert
Jul 25 Stratford Festival Ensemble with Raffi Armenian (piano)
Jul 26 Cleo Laine and John Dankworth
Jul 28 Midday Chamber Music
Aug 1 Sunday Afternoon Chamber Concert
Aug 1 Stratford Festival Ensemble with Raffi Armenian (piano)
Aug 4 Midday Chamber Music
Aug 5 Midnight Chamber Music
Aug 8 Sunday Afternoon Chamber Concert
Aug 8 Stratford Festival Ensemble, conducted by Victor Martens,with the Laurier Singers
Aug 11 Midday Chamber Music
Aug 15 Sunday Afternoon Chamber Concert
Aug 16–23 Master classes with John Fletcher (tuba)
Aug 16–25 Master classes with Steven Staryk (violin)
Aug 18 Midday Chamber Music
Aug 19 Midnight Chamber Music
Aug 22 Stratford Festival Ensemble with Jeannette Zarou (soprano) and Raffi Armenian (piano)
Aug 23–30 Master classes with William Bennett (flute)
Aug 25 Midday Chamber Music
Aug 26 Midnight Chamber Music
Aug 29 Stratford Festival Ensemble
   
1977   Festival Director of Music for Drama: Berthold Carrière  
Jul 25 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Aug 25 Anna Russell, Frank Bartholomew (piano)
   
1978   Director of Music: Berthold Carrière  
Jul 3 Bruce Cockburn
Jul 10 Oscar Peterson
Jul 17 Dan Hill
Jul 24 Liona Boyd
Aug 28 Louis Quilico (baritone), Gino Quilico (baritone) and Lina
  Pizzolongo (piano)
   
1979    
Jul 2 Dizzy Gillespie (trumpet)
Jul 9 Sarah Vaughan
Aug 6 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Aug 13 Gary Burton Quartet
Aug 20 Valdy
Aug 27 Kate and Anna McGarrigle
   
1980    
Aug 11 Stratford Youth Choir with guest artist William Hutt
Aug 18 Stratford Youth Choir with guest artist Peter Ustinov
Aug 25 Stratford Youth Choir with guest artists Jessica Tandy and Hume Cronyn
   
1981    
Jul 6 Judy Collins
Jul 13 Cleo Laine and John Dankworth
Jul 27 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Aug 17 Mel Tormé
Aug 24 John Abercrombie, Ralph Towner Solos and
  Duets / Sonny Rollins
Aug 31 Rob McConnell and the Boss Brass
   
1982    
Jul 5 Len Cariou
Jul 12 Oscar Peterson
Jul 26 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Aug 2 Kris Kristofferson
Aug 9 Chick Corea and Gary Burton
Aug 16 Benny Goodman, soloist; the Primavera String Quartet and the Benny Goodman Sextet
Aug 23 Bruce Cockburn
Aug 30 Roberta Flack
   
1983    
Jul 4 Ella Fitzgerald with the Paul Simon Trio; Joel Pass
Jul 11 Great Swing Piano Celebration, starring the
  George Shearing Duo and the Adam Makowicz Duo
Aug 1 Ray Charles with the Raeletts and the Ray Charles Orchestra
Aug 8 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Aug 15 Neil Sedaka
Aug 22 Mel Tormé with Rob McConnell and the Boss Brass
Aug 29 Roberta Flack and the Nylons
   
1984    
Jul 23 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Jul 30 The Nylons
Aug 13 Oscar Peterson
Aug 27 Gospel Festival
   
1985    
Jul 8 An Evening with Dave Brubeck
Jul 22 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Jul 29 Al Hirt
Aug 5 Dionne Warwick
Aug 12 Judy Collins
Aug 19 Sarah VAug han
Aug 26 The Dizzy and Moe Jazz Supershow: Dizzy Gillespie and the Moe Koffman Quintet
Sep 9 An Evening with Melissa Manchester
   
1986    
Jun 30 Ann Mortifee
Jul 7 Claude Bolling
Jul 14 Liona Boyd
Jul 28 Silver Anniversary Tour: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Aug 4 The Copasetics
Aug 11 Barbara Cook
Aug 18 Gary Burton Band with Betty Carter
Aug 25 Bruce Cockburn
   
1987    
Aug 30 Musicians from the Stratford Festival with John Hirsch
   
In addition, music workshop concerts took place on designated Saturday and Sunday mornings.  
   
1992    
Words and Music Concert Series:  
Jul 10 Family Experience: Lucy Peacock and Tom Goerz
Jul 13 International Festival of Bands
Aug 14 Chapter and Verse: Edward Atienza
Aug 23 The Female of the Species: Susan Wright
Aug 29 Once Upon a Time: Douglas Rain
Sep 3 Satire: David William
Sep 12 Unfamiliar Shakespeare: Brian Bedford
   
1993    
Words and Music Concert Series:  
Jun 3 My Shakespeare: Edward Atienza, Colm Feore, Deborah Milsom,Nicholas Pennell and Goldie Semple
Aug 14 The Beat Goes On: Ted Dykstra, Lucy Peacock and the
  Moe Koffman Quintet
Aug 20 Early Days: Peter Donaldson, Sheila McCarthy, Sonia Chan
  (piano) and Anthony Rullo (violin)
Aug 25 Infinite Variety: Barbara Bryne and the Penderecki
  String Quartet
Aug 29 Viveza: Salon Music Sensation
Sep 11 Inductions Dangerous: William Hutt, Thomas Goerz, Jim
  Anagnosson and Leslie Kinton
   
1994    
Jul 16, 24;  
Aug 6, 20, 21 Workshop Concerts: musicians of the Stratford Festival
   
Sep 18;  
Oct 20 Lesley Andrew and David Playfair
   
1996    
Jul 6, 20, 21;  
Aug 3, 17, 24 Workshop Concerts: musicians of the Stratford Festival:
   
1998    
Jul 4 The Food of Love: Niagara Vocal Ensemble
Jul 11, 19;  
Aug 2, 16, 29 Workshop Concerts: Musicians of the Stratford Festival:
   
1999    
Jul 5 Niagara Vocal Ensemble
Jul 12 Renaissance Music
Jul 18 Workshop Concert: musicians of the Stratford Festival
Jul 19 Exploring the Classics
Jul 24, 31;  
Aug 8 Workshop Concerts: musicians of the Stratford Festival
Aug 9 Members of Puirt a baroque
Aug 16 Songs by Sondheim
Aug 21 Workshop Concert: musicians of the Stratford Festival
Aug 23 El Sabor
Aug 28 Workshop Concert: musicians of the Stratford Festival
   
2000    
Jul 1 Music for Winds
Jul 3 Old, New, Borrowed and Blue: Pam Gerrand
Jul 8 Music for Violin and Piano
Jul 10 Tunes and Ballades Old and New: Terry McKenna and Mark Rowsom
Jul 15 Horn, Voice and Piano
Jul 17 Summer Winds: Stratford Festival musicians
Jul 22 A Little Jazz Music
Jul 24 Songs of Life and Love – Slightly Bent: Karen Skidmore
Jul 29 Music Old and New
Jul 31 Musical Pranks and Other Fun: Derek Conrod, Elizabeth
  Gowen, John Gowen,Peter Shackleton and Henry Zielinski
Aug 7 Johnny Noubarian Trio
Aug 12 Songs and Dances
Aug 14 The Songs of Sondheim: Barbara Fulton and
  Paul Shilton (piano)
Aug 21 Water Music – Oceans, Rivers, Lakes and Streams:
  Niagara Vocal Ensemble
   
2001    
Jun 25 St. Marys Children’s Choir
Jul 2 Woodwind Fantasy, with Elizabeth Gowen (bassoon),
  Peter Shackleton (clarinet)and Jim Mason (oboe)
Jul 9 The Glass Ship – Tales from the Canadian Imagination:
  Michael Fawkes (reader),Henry Zielenski (violin),
  Karen Zielenski (violin), Artur Jansons (viola) and
  Patricia Mullen (cello)
Jul 16 Songs My Mother Used to Try and Whistle: Christina Gordon
Jul 23 Tunes and Ballads – The Sequel: Terry McKenna
  (lute/guitar) and Mark Rowsom (tenor)
Jul 30 Cartoon Music: Festival musicians
Aug 6 Jigs, Reels and Songs of the Sea: Derryreel, featuring
  Sharon Kahan (Irish flute/pennywhistle),
  Dermot Hurley (mandolin) and Oliver Whitehead (guitar)
Aug 13 Songs from Sondheim: Barbara Fulton and
  Paul Shilton (piano)
Aug 20 Johnny Noubarian Trio, with Johnny Noubarian,
  Daryl Stacey and Michael Wood
Aug 27 Songs of Heart and Mind – Slightly Broken: Karen Skidmore
   
In addition, music workshop concerts took place on designated Saturday and Sunday mornings.  
   
2002    
Jun 17 Devils and Dervishes: Derek Conrad (horn), Peter
  Shackleton(clarinet),Henry Zielinski (violin),
  Wayne Brennan (piano) andElizabeth Gowen (bassoon)
Jun 24 Il Favorito – Music and Song: Terry McKenna
  (lute/classical guitar) and Mark Rowsom (tenor)
Jul 1 MuSic in Common: Monica Whicher (soprano),
  Peter Shackleton (clarinet),Heather Morrison (piano)
  and Derek Conrod (horn)
Jul 8 A Celtic Feast: Sharon Kahan (Irish flute/pennywhistle),
  Terry McKenna (guitar)and Sharlene Wallace (Celtic harp)
Jul 15 Pam Gerrand: Tripping on the Truth
Jul 22 Please Play Again: Glenn Murch Trio
Jul 29 An Evening of Jazz, Blues and Nat King Cole:
  Kory Livingstone
Aug 5 Choral Magic: St. Marys Children’s Choir and
  the Festival Youth Singers
Aug 12 Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Aug 19 Johnny Noubarian Trio
Aug 26 Water Music: Niagara Vocal Ensemble
Sep 9 Gordon Lightfoot
   
In addition, music workshop concerts took place on designated Saturday and Sunday mornings.
   
2003    
Jun 23 It Sure Beats Apples: Laura Burton, Henry Zielinski (violin),
  Karen Zielenski (violin), Artur Jansons (viola) and
  Ben Bolt-Martin (cello)
Jun 30 MuSic in Common – Sonnets: Edward Atienza, Heather
  Morrison (piano), Peter Shackleton (clarinet),
  Derek Conrod (horn) and Sharon Kahan (flute)
Jul 7 A Celtic Feast, Part Two: Sharon Kahan
  (flute/pennywhistle), Terry McKenna (guitar)and
  Sharlene Wallace (Celtic harp)
Jul 14 3 Women of Stature
Jul 21 Borscht to Goulash – Vodka to Tokay: Wayne Brennan
  (piano), Peter Shackleton (clarinet)and Henry Zielinski
  (violin)
Jul 28 Romancing the Song: Barbara Dunn-Prosser (soprano) and
  Brian Jackson (pianist)
Aug 4 Lute’s Labour’s Loved: Terry McKenna
Aug 11 The Heart and the Mind: Kate Ashby-Craft
Aug 18 Johnny Noubarian Trio
Aug 25 You Were in My Eyes: Kory Livingstone
   
In addition, music workshop concerts took place on designated Saturday and Sunday mornings.  
   
2004    
Jun 28 Madrigales Olde … and New: Niagara Vocal Ensemble
Jul 5 No Big Whoop!: Jerry Johnson (trombone), Don Englert
  (flute/sax),Alan Laing (piano), Kevin Muir (bass)
  and Michael Wood (drums)
Jul 12 Love, Look Away: Lesley Andrew Trio
Jul 19 Fandango!: Terry McKenna
Jul 26 It’s About Time … : Kevin Muir (double bass), John
  McFadyen (narrator), Henry Zielinski (violin),
  Karen Zielinsky (violin), Artur Jansons (viola),
  Ben Bolt-Martin (cello), Don Englert
  (flute and saxophone),Alan Laing (piano)
  and Michael Wood (percussion)
Aug 2 Music in Good Company: Heather Morrison (piano), Peter
  Shackleton (clarinet), Derek Conrod (horn)and
  Ben Bolt-Martin (cello)
Aug 9 Songs from Sondheim … and So On!: Barbara Fulton
  and Paul Shilton
Aug 16 Bassoon Bonanza!: Elizabeth Gowen, Jerry Robinson,
  Bill Cannaway and Julie Shier
Aug 23 Ed Vokurka’s Jazz Violin Ensemble: Tony Quarrington and
  Abbey Sholzberg
Aug 30 In the Garden of Adonis: Sharon Kahan (flute),
  Artur Jansons (viola) and Julie Shaw (harp)
   
In addition, music workshop concerts took place on designated Saturday and Sunday mornings.  
   
2005    
Jun 27 Festival City Big Band
Jul 4 AbsoLUTEly!: Terry McKenna
Jul 11 Shaggy Haggis
Jul 18 MuSic in Common: Heather Morrison (piano), Derek Conrod
  (horn),Julie Baumgartel (violin) and Peter Shackleton (clarinet)
Jul 25 3 Women of Stature: Eileen Smith, Tania Parrish and
  Jill Diane Filion
Aug 8 Festival Gems: Christina Gordon, Marion Day, Eileen Smith and
  Alan Laing
Aug 15 Swing, Swing and Swing Again!: with Michael Wood (vibes),
  Brian Harris (piano), Kevin Muir (bass) and
  Richard Brisco (drums)
Aug 22 Ed Vorkurka Jazz Violin Ensemble
Aug 29 Sondheim, with Barbara Fulton and John Hughes
   
In addition, music workshop concerts took place on designated Saturday and Sunday mornings.  
   
2006    
Jun 26 A Garden of Choral Delights: Niagara Vocal Ensemble
Jul 3 The Guitar Family Album: Terry McKenna
Jul 10 Bassoon Bonanza II: Elizabeth Gowen
Jul 17 Shaggy Haggis
Jul 22 Music workshop concert
Jul 24 Songs of the Reel – Not a Fishing Show but Fishermen
  Welcome, with Christina Gordon
Aug 5 Music Workshop Concert
Aug 7 An Evening of Broadway, with Festival actors
Aug 12 Music Workshop Concert
Aug 14 Show Jazz!: Michael Wood
Aug 21 Festival City Big Band
Aug 26 Music Workshop Concert
Aug 28 Affairs of the Heart: Kate Ashby-Craft
   
2007    
Jun 25 Broadway Favourites: Festival actors
Jul 2 Barbara Budd
Jul 9 Crack a Smile with MuSic in Common: Barbara Fulton,
  Heather Morrison (piano),Peter Shackleton (clarinet)
  and Derek Conrod (horn)
Jul 16 Songs of Sweet Fire: Diane Nalini
Jul 23 Shut Up and Play Your Guitar!: Terry McKenna
Jul 30 Bassoon-O-Rama
Aug 13 Festival City Big Band
Aug 20 Brubeck Braid: Matt Brubeck and David Braid
Aug 27 Pray Rain: Pam Gerrand
   
2008   Director of Music: Rick Fox  
Jun 30 Niagara Vocal Ensemble
Jul 7 Terry McKenna
Jul 14 Festival City Big Band
Jul 21 Suite Dreams: Julia Seager Scott, Heather Morrison
  (piano), PeterShackleton (clarinet) and
  Derek Conrod (horn)
Jul 28 Shaggy Haggis
Aug 4 Music Old and New, Borrowed and Blue: Festival musicians
Aug 11 Festival City Big Band
Aug 18 Canadian Sunset: Michael Wood and Kevin Muir
Aug 25 Sonja Sings: Sonja Gustafson
   
In addition, music workshop concerts took place on designated Saturday and Sunday mornings.  
   
2009    
Jun 29 Broadway Bound: Barbara Fulton and Alan Laing
Jul 6 Musicopiea: All Canadian Quartet
Jul 20 Easy to See: Tim Louis Quartet
Jul 27 Sonja Sings … Again!: Sonja Gustafson
Aug 10 Tanglefoot
Aug 17 Rant Maggie Rant
Aug 24 Festival City Big Band
Aug 31 As We Like It: Sean Arbuckle and Laura Condlln
   
In addition, music workshop concerts took place on designated Saturday and Sunday mornings. Bottom of Form  
   
2010    
Jun 28 Niagara Vocal Ensemble
Jul 5 Karen and Henry Zielinski, Ben Bolt-Martin and Paul Earl
Jul 12 Barbara Fulton with Paul Shilton, Dave Campion and Kevin Muir 
Jul 19 MuSIC in Common – Heather Morrison, Peter Shackleton and Derek Conrod
Jul 26 Bassoon-O-Rama Quartet
Aug 9 Kevin Ramessar and Kevin Muir
Aug 16 Larry Larson and his Guys
Aug 23 Festival City Big Band
Aug 30 Michael Wood, Kevin Muir and Chris Norley
   
2011    
Jun 27 Barbara Fulton, Paul Shilton, Dave Campion and Kevin Muir
Jul 4 Terry Young and Sandra Swannell
Jul 11 Denise Pelley Group
Jul 18 Heather Morrison, Peter Shackleton and Derek Conrod
Jul 25 Larry Larson with Dave Martin, Paul Shilton, Kevin Muir and Dave Campion
Aug 8 Lesley Andrew, Kevin Muir and Kevin Ramessar
Aug 15 Kerry-Anne Kutz with Michael Cartile
Aug 22 Festival City Big Band
Aug 29 The Avon-Garde Trio of Louise Pauls, Ben Bolt-Martin and Kevin Muir
   
2012    
Jun 25 Charles Rallo and his quartet 
Jul 2 Denise Pelley Group
Jul 9 Wayne Brennan, Jeremy Hake, Karen and Henry Zielinski and Leila Kelleher
Jul 16 Heather Morrison, Peter Shackleton, Derek Conrod and Scott Belluz
Jul 23 Michael Wood and his trio
Jul 30 Larry Larson, Dave Martin, Paul Shilton, Kevin Muir and Dave Campion
Aug 13 Festival City Big Band
Aug 20 Arrythmia – Anna Atkinson, Graham Hargrove, Ian Harper, George Meanwell and Kevin Muir
Aug 27 Barbara Fulton with Paul Shilton, Kevin Muir and Dave Campion
   
2013    
May - Jun Cynthia Dale in Concert: Outside Looking In – Cynthia Dale, Dan Chameroy  
Jun 10 Remembering Louis – The Festival Gems, Walter Pitman
Jun 16 ARC Ensemble: Tradition and the Jewish Composer
Jun 17 Movies and TV Shows à la Jazz – Charles Rallo, Chris Norley and Richard Brisco
Jun 24 Celebrating Stanley – Laura Burton, Ian Harper, Steve Ross, Paul Nolan, Katrina Reynolds, Barbara Fulton, Lee Siegel, Martha Henry, James Blendick, Miles Potter, Anna Atkinson, David Campion, Keith Handegord (sound), Mike McClennan, George Meanwell and Ben Silverman (host)
Jul 22 Non-Speaking Parts – Music in Common
Aug 12 Larry’s Jazz Guys – David Martin, Paul Shilton and Dave Campion
Aug 19 Arrhythmia – Anna Atkinson, Graham Hargrove, Ian Harper, Terry McKenna and George Meanwell
Sep 21 ARC Ensemble: Music Suppressed in Fascist Italy
   


HamletThe Taming of the ShrewLove's Labour's LostThe Adventures of PericlesThe Sound of MusicCarouselThe Diary of Anne FrankThe PhysicistsPossible WorldsShe Stoops to ConquerOedipus RexThe AlchemistThe Last Wife