Media

Privacy Policies

Patron and Donor Privacy Protection Commitment
The Stratford Festival acknowledges the individual’s right to privacy and is committed to protecting the confidentiality of its patrons’ personal information. The Festival’s privacy policy provides patrons with all of the safeguards standardized in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The Stratford Festival collects personal information in order to complete patron requests, ticket orders, charitable donations and to enhance the theatregoing experience as much as possible. We may contact you by mail, phone or email. Depending on the nature of a patron’s relationship with the Festival, such information may include the following: home address, phone and fax number(s), email address(es), credit card number(s), date of birth, name(s) and age(s) of spouse/partner and/or dependents, familial relationships, a complete record of all tickets purchased and donations made, requests for brochures, and preferences or special needs identified by the patron, such as special-access seating or hearing assistance devices.

The Stratford Festival does not to lend, rent or sell its patron list to any organization or individual. There are certain limited circumstances where it is necessary to send patron information to a third-party. The Festival does contract third-party agencies to prepare mailings and conduct research on its behalf, in addition where required by law and/or for patron security, personal information could be provided to law enforcement. When we do provide your personal information to said third-parties, we provide only the information that is required in the circumstances, which may include mailing address, phone number or email address. Information provided is used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality.

If you have questions about your personal privacy or would like a copy of our full Patron Privacy Statement, please write to:

    Stratford Festival
    Attention: Sarah Hamza, Director Audience Development and Privacy Officer
    55 Queen Street, P.O. Box 520
    Stratford, Ontario N5A6V2
    privacyofficer@stratfordfestival.ca


Accommodation reservations
Accommodation bookings at the Stratford Festival are made in partnership with the Region Tourism Organization 4 and as such personal information pertaining to your booking will be transferred to ensure accommodation establishments are aware of your arrival and to communicate any details to you prior to your visit. This information may include mailing address, phone number or email address.

 

Secure Web Server

The Stratford Festival employs a Secure Server using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption for the secure exchange of data between the patron and our system. This web site is secured using a Thawte Digital Certificate. This ensures that all of your information, including passwords and credit card numbers, will be encrypted. All of the forms on our site are secured with SSL so your personal information stays safe. For more information on SSL digital certificates for web servers please see https://www.thawte.com/resources/getting-started/how-ssl-works/index.html.

 

Credit Card Numbers

Our system passes the credit card information through its system, but does not retain any credit card numbers on our web server. Once completed, the transaction information is stored in a database of our offline server. The entire transaction record is retained in the offline server only and the credit card numbers are encrypted. The offline server is firewalled off from the rest of the company and internet, and physically secure. 

 

Firewall
Our transaction system resides behind a dedicated Firewall running Palo Alto Networks hardware. This protects the Stratford Festival's transaction system and all of the data passing through.

 

Risk Management System
Our transaction system provides many other elements of security and risk management as part of basic service including protection against fraudulent credit card number generators, redundant accidental transactions, and more.